January 01, 2016

New youngCanLit releases for Winter and Spring 2016


Time to herald the upcoming releases for the new year of 2016.  A new crop of youngCanLit by both debut and seasoned authors and illustrators and translators.  Pick up some fresh writing and revisit favourite series with these picture books, graphic novels, early readers, middle-grade fiction, young adult and non-fiction titles for the winter and spring of 2016.  It's sure to be a great year of youngCanLit!

(nota bene
While I attempted to get images of all book covers, not all were available or discoverable.  Also, I have prepared these lists from perusing many catalogues, checking out publishers' and authors' and illustrators' websites and even examining bookstore sites. Any omissions and mistakes are my own.)

Picture Books
Copycat by Stephanie Sim (Simply Read Books)
Looking for Lord Ganesh by Mahtab Narsimhan, illus. by Sonja Wimmer (Lantana Publishing)
Lucy Tries Short Track by Lisa Bowes, illus. by James Hearne (Orca Book Publishers)
Most Valuable Player by Gilles Tibo, illus. by Bruno St-Aubin (Scholastic Canada)
Over-Scheduled Andrew by Ashley Spires (Tundra)
Splash by Kallie George, illus. by Geneviève Côté (Simply Read Books)
Spare Dog Parts by Alison Hughes, illus. by Ashley Spires (Orca Book Publishers)
Violet and Victor Write the Most Fabulous Fairy Tale by Alice Kuipers, illus. by Bethanie Deeney Murguia (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)>>>sequel to Violet and Victor Write the Best Ever Bookworm Book


Fiction
The Case of the Girl in Grey by Jordan Stratford, illus. by Kelly Murphy (Knopf Books for Young Readers)>>>The Wollstonecraft Detective Agency, Book 2
How to Get Awesome by Nancy Wilcox Richards (Scholastic Canada)


Young Adult
The Dark Missions of Edgar Brim: The Undead by Shane Peacock (Tundra)
The Skeleton Tree by Iain Lawrence (Tundra)
Under the Dusty Moon by  Suzanne Sutherland (Dundurn)
Worlds of Ink and Shadow by Lena Coakley (HarperCollins)


Non-Fiction
5 Giraffes by Anne Innis Dagg and Rob Laidlaw (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
Clean Sweep! Frank Zamboni’s Ice Machine by Monica Kulling, illus. by Renne Benoit (Tundra)
To the Rescue! Garrett Morgan Underground by Monica Kulling and David Parkins, illus. by David Parkins (Tundra)



Picture Books
Bringing the Outside In by Mary McKenna Siddals, illus. by Patrice Barton (Random House Books for Young Readers)
Duck, Duck, Dinosaur by Kallie George, illus. by Oriol Vidal (HarperCollins) >>>new series 
If I Had a Gryphon by Vikki Van Sickle, illus. by Cale Atkingson (Tundra)
My Heart Fills with Happiness by Monique Gray Smith, illus. by Julie Flett (Orca Book Publishers)>>> board book
Noni Speaks Up by Heather Hartt-Sussman, illus. by Genevieve Cote (Tundra)
No, No, Gnome! by Ashlyn Anstee (Simon & Shuster)
The Night Gardener by Terry Fan, illus. by Eric Fan (Simon & Shuster)
Pax by Sara Pennypacker, illus. by Jon Klassen (Balzer & Bray) 
The Yoga Game in the Garden by Kathy Beliveau, illus. by Denise Holmes (Simply Read Books)
Where Are You Little Red Ball? by Patricia Côté, illus. by Yayo (Tradewind Books)


Fiction
The Case of the Battling Bots by Liam O’Donnell, illus. by Mike Deas (Orca Book Publishers)>>> second book in the Tank & Fizz series
Criminal Destiny by Gordon Korman (HarperTeen) >>> sequel to Masterminds
Jockey Girl by Shelley Peterson (Dundurn)
Let Sleeping Dogs Lie by Helaine Becker (Orca Book Publishers)>>>Dirk Daring, Secret Agent Book 2
Neil Flambé and the Duel in the Desert by Kevin Sylvester (Simon & Shuster)>>>newest Neil Flambé book
On a Slippery Slope by  Melody Fitzpatrick (Dundurn)>>>Hannah Smart title
The Whalemaster by Michael Moniz (Simply Read Books)


Young Adult
Frame and The McGuire by Joanna Weston (Tradewind)
Movers by Meaghan McIsaac (Tundra)
The Shadow’s Curse by Amy McCullough (Flux)>>>the sequel to The Oathbreaker’s Shadow
Spirit Level by Sarah N. Harvey (Orca Book Publishers) 
Stepping Out by Laura Langston (Orca Book Publishers)>>>Orca Limelights
Will to Survive by Eric Walters (Razorbill)>>>Book 3 in The Rule of Three series


Non-Fiction
Dark Matters: Nature’s Reaction to Light Pollution by Joan Marie Galat (Red Deer Press)
Deep Roots: How Trees Sustain Our Planet by Nikki Tate (Orca Book Publishers)
Eat This! A Kids’ Guide to Fast Food Advertising by Andrea Curtis (Red Deer Press)
Passover: Festival of Freedom by Monique Polak (Orca Book Publishers)
Pink is for Blobfish by Jess Keating (Knopf Books for Young Readers)>>>The World of Weird Animals series



Picture Books
Blanche Hates the Night by Sibylle Delacroix (Owlkids)
Buddy and Earl Go Exploring by Maureen Fergus, illus. by Carey Sookocheff (Groundwood Books)
Cloth Lullaby: The Woven Life of Louise Bourgeois by Amy Novesky, illus. by Isabelle Arsenault (Abrams Books for Young Readers)
Colette’s Lost Pet by Isabelle Arsenault (Penguin Random House)
A Dog Day for Susan by Maureen Fergus and Monica Arnaldo (Owlkids)
Elliot by Julie Pearson, illus. by Manon Gauthier, translated by Erin Woods (Pajama Press)
Fatima & the Clementine Thieves by Mireille Messier, illus. by Gabrielle Grimard (Red Deer Press)>>>translation of French-language Fatima et les voleurs de clémentines
Gabby Wonder Girl by Joyce Grant, illus. by Jan Dolby (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
Going for a Sea Bath by Andrée Poulin, illus. by Anne-Claire Delisle (Pajama Press)
Hamsters on the Go! by Kass Reich (Orca Book Publishers)>>>newest title in Hamsters books that have included Hamsters Holding Hands and Up Hamster, Down Hamster
Harry and Walter by Kathy Stinson, illus. by Qin Leng (Annick)
I Want a Monster by Elise Gravel (Katherine Teegen Books)
Malaika’s Costume by Nadia L. Hohn, illus. by Irene Luxbacher (Groundwood Books)
The Riddlemaster by Kevin Crossley-Holland, illus. by Stephanie Jorisch (Tradewind Books)
Skunk on a String by Thao Lam (Owlkids)
Tokyo Digs a Garden by Jon-Erik Lappano, illus. by Kellen Hatanaka (Groundwood Books)
The White Cat and the Monk: A Retelling of the Poem Pangur Bán by Jo Ellen Bogart, illus. by Sydney Smith (Groundwood Books)
You Are One by Sara O'Leary, illus. by Karen Klassen (Owlkids)

Fiction
The Biggest Poutine in the World by Andrée Poulin (Annick)
Breaking Big by Penny Draper (Orca Book Publishers>>>Orca Limelights
Dragons vs. Drones by Wesley King (Razorbill)
Duke’s Den by Becky Citra (Orca Book Publishers)
Everyday Hero by Kathleen Cherry (Orca Book Publishers)
Flickers by Arthur Slade (HarperCollins)
Forensics Squad by Monique Polak (Orca Book Publishers)
Heart of a Champion by Ellen Schwartz (Tundra)
Houdini's Escape by Susan Hughes (Scholastic Canada)>>>new title in The Puppy Collection
The Inn Between by Marina Cohen (Roaring Brook Press)
Justine McKeen, Bottle Throttle by Sigmund Brouwer, illus. by Dave Whamond (Orca Book Publishers)
Lightning Lou by Lori Weber (Dancing Cat Books)
Lost by John Wilson (Orca Book Publishers)>>>Orca Currents
Mission Mumbai: A Novel of Sacred Cows, Snakes, and Stolen Toilets by Mahtab Narsimhan (Scholastic Canada)
On Cue by Cristy Watson (Orca Book Publishers)>>Orca Currents


Young Adult
Exit, Pursued by a Bear by E. K. Johnston (Dutton Books for Young Readers)
Finding Hope by Colleen Nelson (Dundurn)
The Girl in the Well is Me by Karen Rivers (Dancing Cat Books) 
The Hill by Karen Bass (Pajama Press)
Hot Pterodactyl Boyfriend by Alan Cumyn (Simon & Shuster)
Last Chance Island by Norma Charles (Ronsdale)
No Matter How Improbable by Angela Misri (Fierce Ink Press)>>>new A Portia Adams Adventure
Rodent by Lisa J. Lawrence (Orca Book Publishers)
Taking a Chance on Love by Mary Razzell (Ronsdale)
Under Threat by Robin Stevenson (Orca Book Publishers)>>>Orca Soundings


Non-Fiction
Faster, Higher, Smarter: Bright Ideas That Transformed Sports by Simon Shapiro (Annick)
My House Is Alive!: The Weird and Wonderful Sounds Your House Makes by Scot Ritchie (Owlkids)
Orangutan Orphanage (Wildlife Rescue) by Suzi Eszterhas (Owlkids)
Vanished: True Tales of Mysterious Disappearances by Elizabeth Macleod (Annick)
When Green Becomes Tomatoes: Poems for All Seasons by Julie Fogliano, illus. by Julie Morstad (Roaring Brook Press)




Picture Books
The Animals' Ark by Marianne Dubuc (Kids Can Press)
An Armadillo in New York by Julie Kraulis (Tundra)
The Artist and Me by Shane Peacock, illus. by Sophie Casson (Owlkids)
Beach Baby by Laurie Elmquist, illus. by Elly MacKay (Orca Book Publishers)>>>board book
Being Me by Rosemary McCarney, illus. by Yvonne Cathcart (Second Story Press)>>>second book in Rosie the Red series
Fishing with Grandma by Susan Avingag, illus. by Maren Vsetula (Inhabit Media)
Frank and Laverne by Dave Whamond and Jennifer Stokes, illus. by Dave Whamond (Owlkids)
Go Home Bay by Susan Vande Griek, illus.by Pascal Milelli (Groundwood Books)
Good Pirate by Kari-Lynn Winters, illus. by Dean Griffiths (Pajama Press)
Happy Birthday, Alice Babette by Monica Kulling, illus. by Qin Leng (Groundwood Books)
If I Were a Zombie by Kate Inglis, illus. by Eric Orchard (Nimbus)
Joseph’s Big Ride by Terry Farish, illus. by Ken Daley  (Annick)
Lucy Tries Soccer by Lisa Bowes, illus.by James Hearne (Orca Book Publishers)
Manners Are Not for Monkeys by Heather Tekavec, illus. by David Huyck (Kids Can Press)
Maya by Mahak Jain, illus. by Elly MacKay (Owlkids)
Miss Moon: Wise Words from a Dog Governess by Janet Hill (Tundra)
Mom, Dad, Our Books, and Me by Danielle Marcotte, illus. by Josée Bisaillon (Owlkids)
Mr. King's Machine by Geneviève Côté (Kids Can Press)
Nannie and Mémère by Diane Carmel Leger (Nimbus)
The Not-So-Faraway Adventure by Andrew Larsen, illus. by Irene Luxbacher (Kids Can Press)
Scribble by Ruth Ohi (Scholastic Canada)
Sign Up Here:A story about Friendship by Kathryn Cole, illus. by Qin Leng (Second Story Press)>>>new books in the I’m A Great Little Kid Series
Sky Pig by Jan L. Coates, illus. by Suzanne Rizzo (Pajama Press)
The Storm by Akiko Miyakoshi (Kids Can Press)
Super-Duper Monster Viewer by Kevin Sylvester (Groundwood Books)
A Tattle-Tell Tale:A story about getting help by Kathryn Cole, illus. by Qin Leng (Second Story Press)>>>new books in the I’m A Great Little Kid Series
That Uh-oh-Felling:A story about touch by Kathryn Cole, illus. by Qin Leng (Second Story Press)>>>new books in the I’m A Great Little Kid Series
Toshi's Little Treasures by Nadine Robert, illus. by Aki  (Kids Can Press)
Willow's Smile by Lana Button, illus. by Tania Howells (Kids Can Press)


Fiction
Bittersweet by Winnie Mack (Scholastic Canada)
Camp Disaster by Frieda Wishinsky (Orca Book Publishers)>>>Orca Currents 
Centerville by Jeff Rud (Orca Book Publishers)>>>Orca Sports
Chasing the Phantom Ship by Deborah Toogood (Nimbus)
The Dark Island by Scott Chantler (Kids Can Press)>>>new title in graphic series Three Thieves
Feathered by Deborah Kerbel (Kids Can Press)
Fluffy Strikes Back (A P.U.R.S.T. Adventure) by Ashley Spires (Kids Can Press)>>>first book in new spin-off series from Binky the Space Cat
The Ghastly McNastys: Fright in the Night by Lyn Gardner, illus. by Ros Asquith (Kids Can Press)
Kabungo by Rolli, illus. by Milan Pavlovic (Groundwood Books)
Leggings Revolt by Monique Polak (Orca Book Publishers)>>>Orca Currents
Prisoner of Warren by Andreas Oertel (Nimbus)
Salamander Rescue by Pamela McDowell, illus.by Kasia Charko (Orca Book Publishers)
Sophie Quire and the Last Storyguard by Jonathan Auxier (Puffin) >>>a sequel to Peter Nimble and His Fantastic Eyes 
Survival: Hurricane! by Frieda Wishinsky (Scholastic Canada)>>>Survival series
Tagged Out by Joyce Grant (Lorimer)
Upstaged by Patricia McCowan (Orca Book Publishers)>>>Orca Limelights


Young Adult
After Dark by James Leck (Kids Can Press)
Away Running by Luc Bouchard and Daid Wright (Orca Book Publishers)
Cutter Boy by Cristy Watson (Lorimer)
Defender by Graham McNamee (Wendy Lamb Books)
Don’t Tell, Don’t Tell, Don’t Tell by Liane Shaw (Second Story Press)
Fifteen Lanes by S.J. Laidlaw (Tundra)
Killer Drop by Mette Bach (Lorimer)
The Missing by Melanie Florence (Lorimer)
OCDaniel by Wesley King (Simon & Shuster)
Saving Montgomery Sole by Mariko Tamaki (Roaring Brook Press)
Saving Stevie: A Novel by Eve Richardson (Red Deer Press)
Scam by Lesley Choyce (Orca Book Publishers)>>>Orca Soundings
Stepping into Traffic by K. J. Rankin (Thistledown Press)
Trap Jam by Steven Barwin (Lorimer)
Trial by Fire by Norah McClintock (Orca Book Publishers)>>A Riley Donovan Mystery
The Turing Machinists by M. E. Reid (Dancing Cat Books)


Non-Fiction
Be a Pond Detective: Solving the Mysteries of Lakes, Swamps, and Pools by Peggy Kochanoff (Nimbus)>>>follow-up to Be a Wilderness Detective and Be a Beach Detective
Champion for Health: How Clara Hughes fought depression to win Olympic gold by  Richard Brignall (Lorimer)
Cyrus Eaton: Champion for Peace by Richard Rudnicki (Nimbus)
Do You Know Owls? by Michel Quintin, Alain M. Bergeron and Sampar, illus. by Sampar (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)>>>newest title in the fun graphic non-fiction series Do You Know?
Extreme Extreme Battlefields: When War Meets the Forces of Nature by Tanya Lloyd Kyi, illus. by Drew Shannon (Annick Press)
Half-Truths and Brazen Lies: An Honest Look at Lying by Kira Vermond and Clayton Hanmer (Owlkids)
Outdoor Math: Fun Activities for Every Season by Emma AdBåge (Kids Can Press)
Pride: Celebrating Diversity and Community by Robin Stevenson (Orca Book Publishers)
Susanna Moodie: Roughing It in the Bush by Carol Shields and Patrick Crowe, illus. by Selena Goulding, adapted by Willow Dawson (Second Story Press)>>>graphic novel of the last unpublished work from Carol Shields
That's Not Fair!: Getting to Know Your Rights and Freedoms by Danielle S. McLaughlin and Dharmali Patel (Kids Can Press)>>>new title in CitizenKid series
Top Secret: Uncover Your Inner Spy by Helaine Becker (Scholastic Canada)
Water Wow! A Visual Exploration by Antonia Banyard and Paula Ayer, illus. by Belle Wuthrich (Annick)
What Happens When a Loved One Dies? Our First Talk about Death by Dr. Jillian Roberts, illus. by Cindy Revell (Orca Book Publishers)>>part of the Just Enough: Difficult Topics Made Easy series
Worms for Breakfast: How to Feed a Zoo by Helaine Becker, illus. by Kathy Boake (Owlkids)




Picture Books
Leah's Mustache Party by Nadia Mike and Charlene Chua (Inhabit Media)
Pinny in Summer by Joanne Schwartz, illus. by Isabelle Malenfant (Groundwood Books)
Sea Change by Frank Viva (Tundra)
Sea Glass Summer by Heidi Jardine Stoddart (Nimbus)
The Stone Thrower by Jael Ealey Richardson, illus. by Matt James (Groundwood Books)
Who Broke the Teapot?! by Bill Slavin (Tundra)


Fiction
Bailey by Susan Hughes (Sourcebooks Jabberwocky)>>>Puppy Pals series
Convictions by Judith Silverthorne (Coteau Books)
Door into Faerie by Edward Willett (Coteau Books)>>>The Shards of Excalibur Book 5 
Genie in a Bottle by Sarah Mlynowski (Scholastic)>>>Whatever After #9
Look Out for the Fitzgerald-Trouts by Esta Spalding (Tundra)
The Painted Wall and Other Strange Tales by Michael Bedard (Tundra)
Slacker by Gordon Korman (Scholastic Canada)


Young Adult
Beware that Girl by Teresa Toten (Delacorte)
Flannery by Lisa Moore (Groundwood Books)
Gatekeeper by Natasha Deen (Great Plains Teen Fiction)
In The Swish by Dawn Green (Red Deer Press)
Lucky Jonah by Richard Scrimger (HarperTrophy)
Shooter by Caroline Pignat (Tundra)
A Small Madness by Dianne Touchell (Groundwood Books)
Threshold by Amanda West Lewis (Red Deer Press)


Non-Fiction
Change of Heart by Alice Walsh, illus. by Erin Bennett Banks (Nimbus)>>>picture book about the true story of Lanier Phillips
Do You Know Piranhas? by Michel Quintin, Alain M. Bergeron and Sampar, illus. by Sampar  (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)



Picture Books
The Caterpillar Woman by Nadia Sammurtok, illus. by Carolyn Gan (Inhabit Media)
Kiviuq and the Mermaids by Noel McDermott, illus. by Toma Feizo Gas (Inhabit Media)
Rhino Rumpus by Victoria Allenby, illus. by Tara Anderson (Pajama Press)
Those that Cause Fear by Neil Christopher, illus. by Germaine Arnaktauyok (Inhabit Media)

Fiction
Nutmeg All Alone by Susan Hughes (Scholastic Canada)>>>The Puppy Collection #8
Sticks & Stones by Sarah Mlynowski, Lauren Myracle and Emily Jenkins (Scholastic Canada)>>>sequel to Upside Down Magic


Young Adult
Before We Go Extinct by Karen Rivers (Farrah Strauss & Giroux)
The Darkest Magic by Morgan Rhodes (Razorbill)>>>sequel to A Book of Spirits and Thieves
Julia Vanishes by Catherine Egan (Knopf Books for Young Readers)


Non-Fiction
Animals Illustrated: Narwhal by Solomon Awa, illus. by Hwei Lim (Inhabit Media)
Animals Illustrated: Polar Bear by William Flaherty, illus. by Danny Christopher (Inhabit Media)
Everyone Can be a Changemaker: The Anoshka Project by Christine Welldon (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)



Picture Books
Counting with Barefoot Critters by Teagan White (Tundra)
Ooko by Esme Shapiro (Tundra)
You Belong Here by M.H. Clark, illus. by Isabelle Arsenault (Compendium)


Fiction
Carter and the Curious Maze by Philippa Dowding (Dundurn)>>>Weird Stories Gone Wrong series which includes Jakes and the Giant Hand and Myles and the Monster Outside
A Day of Signs and Wonders by Kit Pearson (HarperTrophy)
Makoons by Louise Erdrich (HarperTrophy)
Riley by Susan Hughes (Sourcebooks Jabberwocky)>>>Puppy Pals series

Young Adult
Detached by Christina Kilbourne (Dundurn)
Nowhere Wild by Joe Beernink (HarperTrophy)
Unity by Jason Chabot (HarperTrophy)>>>Broken Sky Chronicles #3


Non-Fiction
Don't Stress: How to Handle Life's Little Problems by Helaine Becker (Scholastic)
Next Round: A Young Athlete's Journey to Gold by John Spray (Pajama Press)
Zap! Nikola Tesla Takes Charge by Monica Kulling, illus. by Bill Slavin (Tundra)>>>newest title in Great Idea Series


As always, if you know of any other titles that should be included for January through June, please let me know.  I'm happy to amend my lists and make them more complete.

2 comments:

Mary McKenna Siddals said...

I'd be honoured to have my picture book (BRINGING THE OUTSIDE IN, forthcoming in February) added to this terrific list. Many thanks!

Helen K said...

Done! Thanks for letting me know this.